No. CV 950379879S
[…] Because of this the plaintiff filed a plea in abatement. The defendant's demurrer was overruled since the trial court appropriately recognized that the plea was an appropriate way to raise this defect. But the Supreme Court held the trial court erred in not allowing the defendants, after their demurrer had been overruled, to amend their notice of appeal by "substituting in the notice the words `next return day' in place of the words `next term,'" id. pp. 153-54. The court referred to what is our present § 52-123 which says no writ, pleading or judgment shall be abated "for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." In effect as Judge Berdon noted the mistake as to the return date did not defeat the court's jurisdiction so that pursuant to § 52-123 ordinary amendment could be allowed without even resort to § 52-72. Although some return date was referred to in Affinito, given the fact that it was six months