No. CV 950379879S
[…] Section 4-183 does not provide for a return date neither do the sections of the Practice Book governing procedure in administrative appeal cases. But § 257 does refer to Section 114 of the Practice Book in reference to the time within which the defendant administrative agency must file its answer. Section 114 uses the return date as the bench mark from which to determine when pleadings must be filed. So the Practice Book assumes there will be a return date set forth in an administrative appeal. Haylett v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 207 Conn. 547, 554 (1988), indicates that Section 52-48 (b) applies to administrative appeals under Section 4-183 (b). Section 52-48 (b) says that "all process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of process and shall designate the place where court is to be held." A return date then should be set forth in appeals from administrative agencies.
The question presented is whether failure to include the return date is a jurisdictional defect which requires dismissal of the appeal. Is it a question of jurisdiction over the subject matter?