S-24-0074
[…] (citation omitted)).
In cases where an appellant fails to obtain a statement of evidence under W.R.A.P. 3.03, this Court has had "no choice but to assume that the evidence supports the district court's findings." McGill v. McGill, 2022 WY 149, ¶ 16, 520 P.3d 1129, 1133 (Wyo. 2022) (quoting Nw. Bldg. Co. v. Nw. Distrib. Co., 2012 WY 113, ¶ 17, 285 P.3d 239, 243 (Wyo. 2012)); Kruse v. Kruse, 2010 WY 144, ¶ 12, 242 P.3d 1011, 1014 (Wyo. 2010).
[¶8] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114(a) (2023) states:
[I]n granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children.
"There are no specific guidelines as to the weight the district court must afford the statutory considerations when making a property division." Innes v. Innes, 2021 WY 137, ¶ 15, 500 P.3d 259, 262 (Wyo. 2021) (citations omitted). The statute does not require an equal division of property.