10-30-2008
[…] On December 27, 2007, plaintiff filed a motion to vacate the judgment pursuant to section 663. On February 6, 2008, the trial court denied plaintiffs motion to vacate. According to the tentative ruling attached to the trial courts minute order, "The motion [was] not timely filed. The court signed and entered the judgment on November 30, 2007, and the clerk mail-served the entered judgment the same day. Plaintiff was required to move to vacate the judgment within 15 days. CCP 663a." (Italics added.)
Section 663 provides: "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict."