NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] B. Criterion (c)
Regarding criterion (c), there is no indication that plaintiff had the authority to hire or fire other employees or that his suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring or firing and as to the advancement and promotion or any other change of status of other employees was given particular weight. Defendant directs us to no evidence in the appellate record that plaintiff had the authority to hire or fire any other employees. And, there is no evidence that plaintiff’s opinion was afforded any particular weight. (See 29 C.F.R. § 541.105 (2009) [describing the factors regarding “particular weight” as “whether it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee’s suggestions and recommendations are relied upon. Generally, an executive’s suggestions and recommendations must pertain to employees whom the executive customarily and regularly directs. It does not include an occasional suggestion with regard to the change of status of a co-worker”].)
Moreover, there is no evidence that plaintiff had the duty to make recommendations regarding the hiring and firing of employees.