Regalado v. Experian Info. Sols.
[…] At this stage of the pleadings, Plaintiff plausibly pleads that the report was materially misleading because he alleges that GM reported the relevant information regarding fault to the CRA Defendants, yet the CRA Defendants nonetheless reported the Account as delinquent.

ii. Section 1681i

Section 1681i(a)(1)(A) outlines the scope of the reinvestigation required by consumer reporting agencies. It states in part:

[I]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at a [CRA] is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency directly . . . of such dispute, the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file . . . before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the agency receives the notice of the dispute from the consumer.
15 U.S.C. §1681i(a)(1)(A).

“[W]hat constitutes a “reasonable reinvestigation” will vary depending on the circumstances of the case.” Id. at 756.