Regalado v. Experian Info. Sols.
[…] Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47 (2007)). “As an important means to this end, the Act sought to make ‘consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities [in assembling and evaluating consumers' credit, and disseminating information about consumers' credit] with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer's right to privacy.'” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(4)). The Court applies “a liberal construction in favor of consumers when interpreting the FRCA.” Shaw v. Experian Info. Sols. Inc., 891 F.3d 749, 755 (9th Cir. 2018).

i. Section 1681e(b)

Section 1681e(b) of the FCRA requires the consumer reporting agency to “follow reasonable procedures to assure the maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 USC § 1681e(b). Liability under 1681e(b) “is predicated on the reasonableness of the credit reporting agency's procedures in obtaining credit information.” Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th Cir. 1995).