NO. 4:15CV00667-JLH-JTR
[…] Doc. 1 at 6-10. Respondents argue that Mackintrush's claim is without merit. Doc. 3.
For the reasons that follow, the Court recommends that this § 2241 action be dismissed with prejudice.
II. Discussion
Under BOP policy, if an inmate within the "extended limits of [federal] confinement," e.g., a facility such as a RRC, is arrested by state or local authorities as a result of new unrelated criminal activity, the inmate is considered to be in "escape status." BOP Program Statement 5550.06 ¶ 8 (1999) (Doc. 3-1 at 27-32). This policy is based, in part, on 18 U.S.C. § 4082(a), which provides:
The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General punishable as provided in chapter 35 of this title.When an inmate is in "escape status," his federal sentence becomes "inoperative."