No. CV-03-0406514 S
[…] Opinion
No. CV-03-0406514 S
November 3, 2003
AMENDED MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
Before the court is defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiffs' request for an order of mandamus. The plaintiff is a minor political party. The defendant is the town clerk for the City of Bridgeport.
Connecticut General Statutes section 52-485 provides:
(a) The Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law.
(b) When any writ of mandamus has been issued, requiring the party to whom it is directed to make a return, if the party fails to do so, the court may issue a peremptory mandamus.
(c) Any common law requirement that the state's attorney participate in any way in an action for mandamus is abolished.
The procedural history in this matter is clear.