Civil Action 18-cv-14061 (BRM)(ESK)
[…] (Id. at 15.) Plaintiff has responded and argues the New Jersey Discovery rule tolled the statute of limitations. (ECF No. 90 at 4-8.)
Section 1983 borrows the applicable state's personal injury statute of limitations. See Vickers v. Childs, 530 Fed.Appx. 104, 105 (3d Cir. 2013). In New Jersey, that statute of limitations for personal injury claims is two years. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2(a). Under New Jersey law, negligence claims are also subject to a two-year statute of limitations, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2 (“Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of action shall have accrued.”), which generally starts to run at the time of the alleged injury. Yarchak v. Trek Bicycle Corp., 208 F.Supp.2d 470, 479 (D.N.J. 2002).