No. 05-05-00436-CR
[…] Factual Sufficiency
In his first issue, appellant asserts the evidence was factually insufficient to show the complainant was younger than fourteen years of age at the time of the offense. Sufficiency of the evidence from a guilty plea to the trial court is reviewed under article 1.15 of the code of criminal procedure, not the constitutional sufficiency standards of Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (federal constitutional legal sufficiency), or Zuniga v. State, 144 S.W.3d 477, 484-85 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004) (state constitutional factual sufficiency). Under article 1.15, for the evidence to support a plea of guilty to the trial court, it is "necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005). By entering a plea of guilty, a defendant waives factual sufficiency review. Keller v. State, 125 S.W.3d 600, 604-05 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2003), pet. dism'd, improvidently granted, 146 S.W.3d 677 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004).