CLAIM NO. E911404
[…] He ordered a MRI, which demonstrated abnormalities. On May 21, 1999, a lumbar myelogram was done. The impression of the radiologist was a disc herniation at L5-S1 on the right, and a possible free fragment. Claimant was admitted to National Park Medical Center on May 24, 1999, and Dr. John Pace performed a microdiscectomy the following day. She was discharged on May 26, 1999. After a brief period of recuperation, claimant returned to work.
Claimant contends that she sustained an accidental injury. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (4) (A) (i) (Supp. 1999), provides that: "An injury is `accidental' only if it is caused by a specific incident identifiable by time and place of occurrence." Respondents have advanced the argument that claimant's lack of definiteness is fatal to her claim. In this regard, respondents and the dissent assert that a calendar date is necessary in order to establish the occurrence of an accidental injury. We have confronted this question previously.