JOSEPH REEVES, Plaintiff, v. COUNTY OF MERCER, et al., Defendants.
[…] His Complaint, however, does not provide facts to suggest that Plaintiff's First, Sixth, Eighth, or Fourteenth Amendment rights were violated. As such, these claims are also dismissed without prejudice as to all Defendants.
The Court next addresses the state law tort claims. “Tort claims generally . . . are governed by the TCA when brought against the State, public entities, and public employees.” Nieves v. Office of the Public Defender, 241 N.J. 567, 579 (N.J., 2020). In Count twelve, Plaintiff cites to N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, a provision of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”), which provides as follows: “A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.” (Emphasis added). The NJTCA modifies the doctrine of sovereign immunity and establishes the parameters within which an injured party may recover for the tortious acts of public entities and employees. Feinberg v. Dep't of Envt'l Protection, 137 N.J. 126, 133 (1994).