Reeves v. Cnty. of Bergen
[…] Id. (quoting N.J.S. § 30:8-17 and citing N.J.S. §§ 30:817.1, 40A:9-117). The court concluded that state law did not vest “the county with any meaningful policymaking authority over county jails.” Cunningham, 2019 WL 6015478, at *3. As a result, the Court held that Bergen County cannot be held liable under Monell for events that had occurred at the Bergen County Jail. Id. Contra Sainato, 2012 WL 1623860, at *3 (dismissing the claims against the Morris County Sheriff's Office because it is “merely an administrative arm of the municipality itself”).

Compare N.J.S. § 40:18-1 (“The inhabitants of each of the several counties shall be a body politic and corporate”), with New Jersey Const., Art. 7, § 2, ¶ 2 (“[S]heriffs shall be elected by the people of their respective counties at general elections”).

The Court disagrees with Cunningham. Under McMillian v.