Reesor v. City of Audubon Park
[…] Such a payment is often made in exchange for a release of any claims that the employee might have against the employer.—Also termed separation pay; dismissal compensation.[]
BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1379 (7th ed. 1999) (defining "severance pay").

We see no meaningful difference between "dismissal compensation" and, as used in KRS 337.010(1)(c)1, "dismissal pay."

Alternatively, Reesor and Lee-Williams characterized what they believed the city owed them as "retirement benefits." They argued "retirement benefits" qualified as "wages" within the meaning of KRS 337.010(1)(c)1 because, in their reading of the statute, "retirement benefits" qualify as "any other similar advantages agreed upon by the employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established policy." Id.

However, that phrase is not broad enough to include retirement benefits. To explain,

[B]enefits, which include such things as retirement plans, health and disability insurance, and even life insurance, are commonly known as "fringe benefits."