Reesor v. City of Audubon Park
[…] However, the Retirement Agreements in this case did not create any obligations for the City in 2009, or ever, unless certain conditions precedent were met. While the City argued that any defined benefit retirement plan exceeded existing appropriations if it was passed before funding for the plan had been approved, such a reading of the statute would render void any contract created under a "defined benefit retirement
system, which by its nature can have an unfunded liability." See KRS 65.156(6). However, such contracts are legal so long as they were created before the statute became effective, and are "closed to new members but which must fulfill its obligations to current active members, retirees, and beneficiaries." Id. The Court does not believe the General Assembly would have ensured that certain contracts are legal under one provision if they were already void under another. KRS 65.156(6); KRS 91A.030(13).