Reesor v. City of Audubon Park
[…] The City, on the other hand, argued its agreements with Reesor and Lee-Williams were prohibited by statute; the City therefore had no authority to enter the agreements; the agreements were therefore void; and, similarly, principles of equity and estoppel could not save the agreements. As to why, the City argued that, through its enactment of the 2003 and 2009 Municipal Orders, it had attempted to create a "defined benefit retirement system, which by its nature can have an unfunded liability," which is specifically prohibited by KRS 65.156(6). In relevant part, that statute provides:

No city or county, except an urban-county, or special district, nor any agency or instrumentality of a city or county or special district shall create or maintain for its officers or employees a defined benefit retirement system, which by its nature can have an unfunded liability. The provisions of this subsection shall not preclude employer contributions for city managers or other appointed local government executives who participate, pursuant to KRS 78.540, in a retirement system which operates in more than one (1) state, nor the continuation of a local government defined benefit retirement system which has been closed to new members but which must fulfill its obligations to current active members, retirees, and beneficiaries.

The circuit court agreed with the City, held that the agreements Reesor and Lee-Williams entered with the City were accordingly illegal, and, as such, held the agreements were unenforceable in either law or equity. Reesor and Lee-Williams believe the circuit court erred on this point.