Reese v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Can.
[…] (Id. ).

D. Analysis

The terms of the Policy at issue state that if the insured did not elect a beneficiary at the time of death, the Policy proceeds are payable to the surviving spouse. (Policy Am., Dkt. 4-3, at 1). The question the Court must answer then is whether Reese has demonstrated that she is Eugene's surviving spouse as a matter of law.

Under Texas law, a person cannot be married to two people at the same time. Tex. Fam. Code § 6.202(a) ("A marriage is void if entered into when either party has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action or terminated by the death of the other spouse."). Reese married Eugene in 1983 and they remained legally married until Eugene died in June 2017. (Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. 6, at 2; Marriage License, Dkt. 6, at 9). Eugene's death certificate names Reese as his surviving spouse. (Cert. Death, Dkt. 6, at 17).