Reese v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Can.
[…] Reese married Eugene in 1983 and they remained legally married until Eugene died in June 2017. (Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. 6, at 2; Marriage License, Dkt. 6, at 9). Eugene's death certificate names Reese as his surviving spouse. (Cert. Death, Dkt. 6, at 17). Eugene and Reese never dissolved their marriage by legal action, so as to validate any informal marriage between Eugene and Tedd. Tex. Fam. Code § 2.401(d) ("A person may not be a party to an informal marriage or execute a declaration of an informal marriage if the person is presently married to a person who is not the other party to the informal marriage.").

Based on the evidence marshaled by Reese, no reasonable jury could find for Tedd. Reese has demonstrated that she is Eugene's surviving spouse as a matter of law.