A22-1817
[…] Our decision in Cox II is also not applicable here. In Cox II , we affirmed the defendant's first-degree felony murder conviction after the case was remanded for a new trial and the defendant was convicted of first-degree felony murder for a second time. 820 N.W.2d at 542. On appeal, we vacated the defendant's second-degree intentional murder conviction as a lesser-included offense. Id. at 552–53 ; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 ("Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both."). We did not, however, grant the defendant another new trial based on the improper conviction for a lesser-included offense because well-established precedent requires only that the court vacate that conviction. Cox II , 820 N.W.2d at 542–43 (citing Spann v.