A22-1817
[…] Id.
On appeal, the State asks us to dismiss Reese's claim as untimely, but the State did not raise a timeliness objection to the district court. Accordingly, the State's timeliness defense is forfeited, so we consider the merits of Reese's claims.
Reese contends that a change in our court's jurisprudence means that he is eligible for a new trial on the murder charges. Specifically, he asserts that the Cox decisions offer a new and novel interpretation of law regarding the proper application of Minnesota Statutes section 609.04 (2022) (providing that a defendant may be "convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both") and the Double Jeopardy Clause. According to Reese, the Cox I and Cox II decisions clarified that when a conviction is vacated or overturned for reasons other than insufficient evidence, Double Jeopardy may not prevent a defendant from being eligible for a new trial.