CR–10–1220.
[…] I.
Reese submits that the revocation of his community–corrections sentence was the result of a technical violation; thus, he argues, the remainder of his sentence should be served in accordance with § 15–22–54(4)(1)(f)., Ala.Code 1975. The State claims that § 15–22–54, Ala.Code 1975, applies only to probation revocations rather than to the revocation of community-corrections status, and that Reese is thus not eligible for consideration under the technical-violator statutory provision.
Section 15–22–54(d)(1)f., Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) If the defendant violates a condition of probation or suspension of execution of sentence, the court, after a hearing, may implement one or more of the following options:
“...
“f.