01-07-2013
[…] (Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870, 873-874.)
II. ANALYSIS
Donald asserts that (1) the court erred by relying on the case Stoker, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th 236 in admitting the case to probate; (2) there is not substantial evidence to meet the clear and convincing standard required for defective wills under section 6110, subdivision (c)(2); and (3) "the court erred in not giving credibility to the witnesses who testified on [behalf of Donald]." These contentions are unavailing.
Section 6110 provides as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in this part, a will shall be in writing and satisfy the requirements of this section. [¶] (b) The will shall be signed by one of the following: [¶] (1) By the testator. [¶] (2) In the testator's name by some other person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction. [¶] (3) By a conservator pursuant to a court order to make a will under Section 2580. [¶] (c) [¶] (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the will shall be witnessed by being
signed, during the testator's lifetime, by at least two persons each of whom (A) being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature or of the will and (B) understand that the instrument they sign is the testator's will. [¶] (2) If a will was not executed in compliance with paragraph (1), the will shall be treated as if it was executed in compliance with that paragraph if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator's will." (Italics added.)
Here, it is undisputed that Norminel's will was not in compliance with section 6110, subdivision (c)(1) because it had only one witness signature.