NO. 2014-CA-001043-MR NO. 2015-CA-001584-MR
[…] In its order, the circuit court acknowledged that the difference in the arrearage amounts depended upon whether James orally agreed to pay the higher amount. The court concluded that James orally agreed to the higher amount and that such amount would have been approved by it had a motion been filed.
The court's order incorrectly states that the issue is whether James orally agreed to pay $700.00 a month, but based upon the parties' arguments and the calculations, the court meant to say $700.00 every two weeks, which is the amount that the court ultimately imputed. --------
Generally, KRS 403.213 defines when and upon what circumstances a child support order may be modified. The statute explicitly states that "[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of a motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." However, we have recognized that many parents do agree, without the aid of the courts, as to modifications of custody and child support. In those instances, a court has the power to recognize the modification of the child support obligation and calculate the arrearages accordingly. Mauk v.