15-cv-400-bbc
[…] In accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3), I decline to exercise jurisdiction over plaintiff's state law claims against these defendants. Groce v. Eli Lilly & Co., 193 F.3d 496, 501 (7th Cir.1999) ("[I]t is the well-established law of this circuit that the usual practice is to dismiss without prejudice state supplemental claims whenever all federal claims have been dismissed prior to trial.").
Although I told plaintiff that I would assess a strike if he failed to fix the problems with his complaint, I believe that was a mistake. Section 1915(g) applies when a prisoner brings "an action" that is dismissed because it is "frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted." In other words, "a strike is incurred for an action dismissed in its entirety on one or more of the three enumerated grounds," not when only some of the claims are dismissed for one of those reasons. Turley v. Gaetz, 625 F.3d 1005, 1008-09 (7th Cir. 2010) (emphasis added).