Reese v. Kizer
[…] Action No. A036276 is an appeal from this judgment. On October 31, 1986, this court ordered that the appeals be consolidated.

Since the appeal in action No. A035545 is from the trial court's order granting summary judgment, a nonappealable order, we dismiss that appeal and consider the issues raised therein in appeal No. A036276, the appeal from the final judgment. (See Leo F. Piazza Paving Co. v. Foundation Constructors, Inc. (1981) 128 Cal.App.3d 583, 586, fn. 1, 177 Cal.Rptr. 268.)

Discussion

The central issue in the two remaining appeals is whether article III, section 3.5 of our state Constitution required the immediate implementation of section 14005.16 on January 1, 1984.

Article III, section 3.5 provides: "An administrative agency including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional; (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional; (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations."

This constitutional amendment was adopted by California voters on the June 6, 1978 in order to nullify the decision in Southern Pac. Transportation Co. v. Public Utilities Com.