Reese v. Kizer
[…] Section 14005.16 was in two parts. Subdivision (a) provided that the state, in computing the "income" of the institutionalized spouse, would not count the other spouse's community property interest in any unearned income of the institutionalized spouse. Subdivision (b) brought balance to the formula; i.e., the state would count the institutionalized spouse's share of his or her spouse's unearned income.

As originally enacted Welfare and Institutions Code section 14005.16 provided: "(a) In determining the eligibility of a married individual, pursuant to Section 14005.4 or 14005.7, who resides in a skilled nursing facility or an intermediate care facility, and who is in a Medi-Cal family budget unit separate from that of his or her spouse, the community property interest of the noninstitutionalized spouse in the unearned income of the married individual shall not be considered income available to that individual. [p] (b) In determining the eligibility of a married individual pursuant to Section 14005.4 or 14005.7 who resides in a skilled nursing facility or an intermediate care facility, and who is in a Medi-Cal family budget unit that does not include his or her spouse, the community property interest of the institutionalized individual in the unearned income of the noninstitutionalized spouse shall be considered income available to that individual."

The Legislature recognized the possible invalidity of section 14005.16's attempt to change the federal requirements.