Reese v. Commonwealth
[…] First, the record is devoid of any evidence showing Reese is presently a danger to the community.

This leaves the seriousness of the offense as the trial court's sole basis for denial of Reese's application. We must presume the General Assembly intended for all parts of KRS 431.073 to have meaning and to be given effect. See Shawnee Telecom Resources, Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011) (citations omitted). When the General Assembly amended KRS 431.073 in 2019, it added subsection (1)(d), which allows application for expungement by any person who has been "[c]onvicted of a Class D felony . . . which was not a violation of KRS 189A.010, 508.032, or 519.055, abuse of public office, a sex offense, or an offense committed against a child, and did not result in serious bodily injury or death[.]" Despite their seriousness, the General Assembly clearly intended for some trafficking convictions to be eligible for expungement under this subsection. On this basis, the trial court's finding of seriousness of the offense alone is insufficient to support denial of Reese's application.