Reese v. Commonwealth
[…] Having applied the correct legal analysis to the facts before it, the Trial Court did not abuse its discretion in denying Reese's application.

Finally, I disagree with the Panel majority's statement that the Trial Court's "findings that denial of Reese's application was justified because of potential danger to the community and the seriousness of the offense are unsupported by the record." Opinion, p. 6. The expungement of criminal records can create a danger to the community, which then cannot learn of such crimes. KRS 431.073(4)(c) even acknowledges "the public interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available." Reese's trafficking conviction also provides factual support that there is a potential danger to the community. Trafficking in a controlled substance is a serious felony offense and can - and has - resulted in the dealing of death and injury to scores of others.