Reese v. Commonwealth
[…] The dissent elaborates on these deficiencies and suggests we should strike the brief. However, the Supreme Court of Kentucky favors ruling on the merits rather than dismissal. Thus, we will ignore this deficiency and proceed with our review. We caution counsel that such leniency cannot be guaranteed in future appeals and this Court may strike a brief for failure to substantially comply with the rules. RAP 31(H)(1).

The trial court erroneously applied KRS 431.073(4)(a) to Reese's application. The statute reads, in relevant part:

In an application pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section, upon the filing of the Commonwealth's response objecting to the vacating of a judgment and expungement of a record, the court shall schedule a hearing within one hundred twenty (120) days of the Commonwealth's response. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified.
KRS 431.073(4)(a) (emphasis added). "Where the statute is clear and unambiguous on its face, we are not free to construe it otherwise." Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure v. Strauss, 558 S.W.3d 443, 452 (Ky. 2018) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).