Reese v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. "The validity of a judgment based upon a challenge to the application of a statute raises a question of trial error, and not a question of jurisdiction." Pure Presbyterian, 296 Va. at 56 (quoting Parrish v. Jessee, 250 Va. 514, 521 (1995)). Consequently, the 2021 amendments to the revocation statutes merely place new limitations on a trial court's exercise of its "active" jurisdiction but do not strip it of subject matter jurisdiction over revocation proceedings generally.

Code § 19.2-306(A) permits a trial court to revoke a suspended sentence for any cause occurring "at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court." Nonetheless, "if neither period was fixed, the court may revoke a suspended sentence for any 'cause the court deems sufficient that occurred within the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned.'" Cilwa, 298 Va. at 268 (quoting Code § 19.2-306(A)).

Applying the second portion of Code § 19.2-306(A), the trial court's order sentencing Reese for grand larceny in 2013 "did not 'fix' a period of suspension or a specific period of probation." Burnham v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 109, 115 (2019).