Reese v. Commonwealth
[…] (alteration in original) (quoting Berner, 265 Va. at 413-14). "To hold otherwise 'would require this Court to add language to the statute the General Assembly has not seen fit to include, an exercise in which the Court is not free to engage.'" Id. (quoting Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 266 Va. 593, 599 (2003)).

Finally, Code § 1-239 provides:

No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred, or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or any right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the General Assembly takes effect; except that the proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings; and if any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment be mitigated by any provision of the new act of the General Assembly, such provision may, with the consent of the party affected, be applied to any judgment pronounced after the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.
(Emphasis added). The Supreme Court interpreted and applied the predecessor statute to Code § 1-239 in Ruplenas v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 972 (1981). In Ruplenas, the Supreme Court ruled, "We hold that the penalty in existence at the time of the offense should be applied unless the Commonwealth first elects to proceed under the new statute and obtains the consent of the defendant to do so." 221 Va. at 978. Here, the "penalty . . . or punishment" in effect at the time of the 2019 revocation order-i.e., the period of indeterminate supervised probation-may not be altered or repealed by the 2021 amendments. See Code § 1-239 (providing that "[n]o new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or as to any act done, [or] any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred" (emphasis added)). Simply put, offenders who have already been sentenced for their conduct may not rely on subsequent statutory amendments to alter or reduce their pre-existing sentences, absent clear language to the contrary from the General Assembly.