CIV No. 10-1247 LH/RHS
[…] Simply put, Plaintiff's allegations are more akin to those in Archibique and Lessen than those in Upton. In the Court's view, Defendants' alleged failure to respond in a particular way to Plaintiff's grievances regarding the medical care he was receiving from CMS was a discrete administrative action affecting Plaintiff alone rather than the negligent operation of a detention facility under § 41-4-6.
B. Section 41-4-9
N.M. Stat. Ann. Section 41-4-9 provides that immunity "does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities." § 41-4-9. Plaintiff contends that this provision waives immunity for his claims against Defendants, as he alleges negligence in the operation of the infirmary at BCDC.
Defendants argue that this waiver of immunity provision is not available to Plaintiff for two related reasons.