CIV No. 10-1247 LH/RHS
[…] Plaintiff argues that he was not required to plead waiver under § 41-4-6 in his Complaint so long as the addition now does not prejudice Defendants in maintaining their defense upon the merits. (Pl.'s Resp., at 14) (citing Northington v. Marin, 102 F.3d 1564, 1569 (10th Cir. 1996)). Defendants do not contend that they have been prejudiced, but argue instead that § 41-4-6 does not provide a waiver of immunity for Plaintiff's negligence claims against them.
Section 41-4-6 provides that immunity "does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." § 41-4-6. Plaintiff notes that waiver of immunity under § 41-4-6 "has been interpreted broadly to protect citizens from the consequences of dangerous conditions created by the negligence of public employees." (Pl.'s Resp., at 9) (citing Upton v. Clovis Mun. Sch.