CIV No. 10-1247 LH/RHS
[…] Id. (internal citation omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
In Count IV of Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint ("Complaint") (Doc. 33), Plaintiff asserts a claim of negligence against both Defendant Torres and Defendant County (collectively "Defendants") under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA"). The NMTCA limits the tort liability of governmental entities and public employees. See Pemberton v. Cordova, 734 P.2d 254, 255 (N.M. Ct. App. 1987). Section 41-4-4(A) of the NMTCA provides that governmental entities and public employees acting within their scope of duty "are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12." § 41-4-4(A). It is Plaintiff's burden to identify the specific statutory sections that waive immunity and to demonstrate that the facts alleged fit within one of the exceptions. See Rubio v. Carlsbad Mun. Sch. Dist., 744 P.2d 919, 921 (N.M. Ct. App. 1987).