Civil Action 20-0547-CG-MU
[…] That is, no facts were alleged to support his legal conclusion of purposeful discrimination. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557, 127 S.Ct. at 1966 (the allegations must show plausibility to state a claim); Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. at 1949 (“A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.”).
Turning the sales tax aspect of his claim, section 40-23-2(1) of the Alabama Code (taxing gross receipts) provides:
There is levied, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected as herein provided, a privilege or license tax against the person on account of the business activities and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against gross sales, or gross receipts, as the case may be, as follows: (1) Upon every person, firm, or corporation, . . . in the business of selling at retail any tangible personal property whatsoever, including merchandise and commodities of every kind and character, . . ., an amount equal to four percent of the gross proceeds of sales of the business except where a different amount is expressly provided herein.Ala. Code § 40-23-2(1); see State Dep't of Revenue v.