REEP v. BECK
[…] We affirm.

On 10 August 1999 plaintiff pled guilty to felony assault with a dangerous weapon inflicting serious injury. He was sentenced to an active prison term of forty to fifty-seven months, with credit for 255 days of pretrial incarceration in county jail. While in prison, plaintiff accumulated 148 days "earned time" credit, and 111 days "meritorious time" credit, for a total of 259 days of sentence reduction credit. In applying these sentence reduction credits to the calculation of plaintiff's release date, the DOC followed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(d) (2003), which provides in relevant part that:

An offender sentenced to an active punishment shall serve the minimum term imposed. The maximum term may be reduced to, but not below, the minimum term by earned time credits awarded to an offender by the Department of Correction[.]

Accordingly, the Department of Correction (DOC) applied only 245 of the 259 days credit that plaintiff had earned, because application of the remaining fourteen days would have resulted in plaintiff's serving a sentence shorter than the minimum term imposed.