Case No. 1:07-cv-088.
[…] The letters from Hill Top Home of Comfort, Inc., were written by the nursing home administrator and sent to Reems, and were not received by nor provided to the Defendants. As such, the letters were not made a part of the administrative record and may not be considered by the Court. King v. Hartford Life Accident Ins. Co., 414 F.3d 994, 999 (8th Cir. 2005).
It is well-established that ERISA requires that all employee benefits plans include internal dispute resolution procedures for participants and beneficiaries. See 29 U.S.C. § 1133. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 1133 mandates that every employee benefit plan shall:
(1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and
(2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.
Where the claim is strictly a claim for benefits under an ERISA plan, federal courts have "uniformly concluded that benefit claimants must exhaust administrative review procedures mandated by 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2) [ERISA § 503(2)] before bringing claims for wrongful denial to court." Kinkead v.