Reem v. Hennessy
[…] L. Rev. 328 (1982); Barbara Gottlieb, Nat'l Institute of Justice, The Pretrial Processing of 'Dangerous' Defendants: A Comparative Analysis of State Laws 25 (1984), reprinted in Report on Bail Reform Act of 1984, H.R. Rep. No. 98-1121, app. A, at 90.

In the June 1982 election, California featured dueling ballot propositions that touched on the bail issue: Proposition 4 and Proposition 8. Both received a majority of the vote. Proposition 4 amended the California Constitution (art. I § 12) to require courts in setting bail to take into account "the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case." Proposition 8, meanwhile, amended the California Constitution to add the following language:

Public Safety Bail. A person may be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great. Excessive bail may not be required.