No. 2:21-cv-00223 TLN CKD PS
[…] See United States v. 10.69 Acres of Land, More or Less, in Yakima Cty., 425 F.2d 317, 319 (9th Cir. 1970).
23 U.S.C. § 324 provides, in relevant part,
No person shall on the ground of sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal assistance under this title or carried on under this title. This provision will be enforced through agency provisions and rules similar to those already established, with respect to racial and other discrimination, under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.23 U.S.C. § 324 (emphasis added).
Section 324 specifically prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex "under any program or activity receiving Federal assistance under this title or carried on under this title." 23 U.S.C. § 324. Because plaintiff's allegations of discrimination do not involve a program or activity carried on under the "Highways" Code of Title 23, and plaintiff does not allege he was subjected to discrimination under any program or activity carried on under Title 23, plaintiff does not have a cognizable claim under 23 U.S.C. § 324.
F. TITLE IX (EIGHTH CAUSE OF ACTION)
Title IX prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex by educational institutions receiving federal financial assistance. Other than specified exceptions, under Title IX, "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (2000).
As a preliminary requirement under the statute's plain language, the federally funded entity must operate an "education program or activity" See O'Connor v.