Reedy Elevator Company v. the Monok Company
[…] Court of Appeals of the State of New York
Nov 26, 1918
121 N.E. 263 (N.Y. 1918)

Opinion

Argued November 14, 1918

Decided November 26, 1918

George F. Alexander for appellant.

Harry Lesser for respondent.


This action was brought to foreclose a mechanic's lien. Judgment was given dismissing the complaint as against the defendant Anna C. Farrell, owner of the property. On appeal the judgment was reversed by the Appellate Division and "case remitted to special term to adjust the equities under section 45 of the Lien Law and to render judgment of foreclosure and sale." Section 45 of the Lien Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 33) provides: "The court may adjust and determine the equities of all the parties to the action and the order of priority of different liens, and determine all issues raised by any defense or counterclaim in the action." The Felber Engineering Works filed an answer denying that its lien was subordinate to the plaintiff's and setting forth its own lien. It did not, however, appear upon the trial. This was the only lien referred to in the complaint.