1027-2022
[…] Edidi through the Division of Parole and Probation by May July 28, 2026. This appeal followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In Maryland, a court's authority to enter an order of restitution against a criminal defendant is pursuant to statute. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. Art. ("CP") §§ 11-603 (authorizing restitution order as part of a sentence), 6-221 (authorizing restitution order as a condition of probation) (2018 Repl. Vol.). See Silver v. State, 420 Md. 415, 427 nn.15- 16 (2011) (noting that restitution in criminal cases is permitted "by statute," pursuant to either CP § 11-603, as part of a sentence, or CP § 6-221, as a condition of probation), cert. denied, 565 U.S. 1128 (2012). See CP § 11-601(g) (defining "judgment of restitution" as either "a direct order for payment of restitution," CP § 11-603, or "an order for payment of restitution that is a condition of probation in an order of probation," CP § 6-221). Accord Pete v. State, 384 Md. 47, 60-61 (2004) (vacating portion of trial court's restitution order that did not comply with CP § 11-603 or CP § 6-221). See also United States v.