1027-2022
[…] "The statutory framework providing a court's authority to order restitution is Subtitle 6, Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article." In re G.R., 463 Md. 207, 213 (2019). "Restitution, as applied in a criminal case under Maryland's Criminal Procedure Article, is a criminal sanction, not a civil remedy." McCrimmon, 225 Md.App. at 307. "Although restitution serves to recompense the victim, it aims also to punish and rehabilitate the criminal." State v. Stachowski, 440 Md. 504, 512 (2014).
CP § 11-603 sets forth the grounds for restitution and provides, in part, as follows:
(a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased; [or]
(2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered:
(i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses;
(ii) direct out-of-pocket loss;
(iii) loss of earnings; or
(iv) expenses incurred with rehabilitation . . . .CP § 11-603(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). A "victim" includes "a person who suffers death, personal injury, or property damage or loss as a direct result of a crime or delinquent act." CP § 11-601(j)(1).