1027-2022
[…] Counsel argued that it would be "factually inconsistent" for the jury to acquit on first-degree assault and second-degree assault, but convict on reckless endangerment, "unless they were looking at the conduct that occurred on the street." Counsel continued, as follows:
It does not appear that appellant's driving could serve as the basis of his conviction for reckless endangerment. Maryland's reckless endangerment statute, Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law Art. ("CL") § 3-204 (2021 Repl. Vol.), provides that "[a] person may not recklessly . . . engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another." CL § 3-204(a)(1). It further provides that "[s]ubsection (a)(1) of this section does not apply to conduct involving . . . the use of a motor vehicle, as defined in § 11-135 of the Transportation Article." CL § 3-204(c)(1)(i). The jury, however, was told that the traffic incident could be the basis of a reckless endangerment conviction, so we must consider that in determining if the conduct underlying the conviction permitted restitution.