3:22-cv-419-MMH-PDB
[…] See SAC ¶¶ 35, 39; see also Response at 4-5. The sole fact that Adams-Jones is alleged to have told McKenzie is that inmate Cleus had granted a power of attorney to Reed before the motion was filed. See SAC ¶ 10; see also Response at 4. Indeed, upon review of the Response, it is apparent that Reed's entire case is premised on her belief that, having first obtained a power of attorney from inmate Cleus, she was lawfully permitted to file the motion on his behalf. See Response at 4-6. Reed is mistaken.
Pursuant to section 454.23 of the Florida Statutes, “[a]ny person not licensed or otherwise authorized to practice law in this state who practices law in this state . . . commits a felony of the third degree . . . .” As this Court previously explained, “a power of attorney does not authorize a non-lawyer to prepare papers, file petitions and briefs, or generally act as a lawyer on behalf of another.”