No. 51408.
[…] The check were pink in color on Ray Well enterprises, cleaner account. I cashed one at the liquor store in Navasota also I tried to cash one at a grocery store there we were stopped shortly afterwards by the police there in town. I must say again that the above people had no knowledge of a crime in process no one threaten me or promise any deal. The liquor store where I cashed the check were last liquor store on the right before you cross the river bridge on Highway six south (Navasota River).'
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 32.21, defines forge as follows:
"(a) For the purpose of this section:
(1) `Forge' means:
(A) to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports:
(i) to be the act of another who did not authorize that act;
(ii) to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case; or
(iii) to be a copy of an original when no such original existed;
(B) to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning of Paragraph (A) of this subdivision; . . . .'
In construing the definition of `forge' set forth in Sec. 32.21, supra, this Court in Young v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 529 S.W.2d 542 said: