Reed v. State
[…] Among the allegations in the claim sworn to by Mr. Reed was that he had "no role whatsoever" in the murder for which he was convicted, that he was painting his mother's apartment at the time the crime was committed, and he "did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction".

On this appeal the State contends, inter alia, that the claim should have been dismissed because it did not comply with the pleading requirements of Court of Claims Act § 8-b, and that it was based upon conclusory allegations that did not satisfy Court of Claims Act § 8-b (3), (4) which provides:

"3. In order to present the claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment, claimant must establish by documentary evidence that:

"(a) he has been convicted of one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; and