Reed v. Maryland
[…] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984) (footnote omitted). Because the Secretary of Labor is "explicitly granted" authority to implement the FMLA pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2654, the Secretary's regulations "'are given controlling weight.'" Miller v. AT & T Corp., 250 F.3d 820, 833 (4th Cir. 2001) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844).

Of import here, the implementing regulations specifically refer to the FLSA as an interpretive guide. In 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d), it states:

An 'employer' includes any person who acts directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer to any of the employer's employees. The definition of 'employer' in section 3(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 203(d), similarly includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee. As under the FLSA, individuals such as corporate officers 'acting in the interest of an employer' are individually liable for any violations of the requirements of FMLA.
Thus, several courts have reasoned that "the FMLA's inclusion of public agencies in both its statutory language and its regulations demonstrates that individual supervisors at public agencies are subject to liability." Haybarger, 667 F.3d at 415; see Modica, 465 F.3d at 186-87.