CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-cv-00238
[…] See Johnson v. Carnival Corp., No. 07-20147-CIV-UNGARO, 2007 WL 9624457, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 10, 2007) ("[A] plaintiff's negligence, when constituting less than 100% of the combined fault, may only be considered in mitigation of damages and not as a complete bar to recovery.").
In stark contrast to the pure comparative negligence scheme, the Texas proportionate responsibility statute provides that "a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.001. If the plaintiff is less than 50 percent responsible, his recovery is reduced by his percentage of fault. Id. § 33.012(a) ("If the claimant is not barred from recovery under Section 33.001, the court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by a percentage equal to the claimant's percentage of responsibility.").