No. 14-0040
[…] Id., 233 W.Va. at 658-59, 760 S.E.2d at 472-73.
In the instant case, whether Trooper Glende had reasonable suspicion to initiate the traffic stop is a question of fact. We have held that "[o]n appeal of an administrative order from a circuit court . . . findings of fact by the administrative officer are accorded deference unless the reviewing court believes the findings to be clearly wrong." Muscatell, 196 W.Va. at 590, 474 S.E.2d at 520, syl. pt. 1, in part. Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g) (1998) provides that a court "shall reverse, vacate or modify" an administrative decision that is "[c]learly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or [is] . . . [a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion[.]" Syl. Pt. 2, in part, Shepherdstown Volunteer Fire Dept. v. State ex rel. State of W.Va. Human Rights Comm'n, 172 W.Va. 627, 309 S.E.2d 342 (1983).
The OAH found inconsistencies between the testimony offered by Trooper Glende and Ms. Painter.