Reed v. Lake Country Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] LCPOA requested the issuance of a permanent injunction directing the Reeds to adhere to the deed restrictions and ordering the Reeds to remove the trailer, house car, or other movable structure from the property. LCPOA also requested statutory damages in the amount of $200 per day for each day the court determined the Reeds were in violation of the deed restriction, see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(c) (West 2014) ("A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation."), plus attorney's fees and costs of court, see id. § 5.006(a) (West 2014) ("In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees in addition to the party's costs and