Reed v. Lake Country Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] In their answer, the Reeds asserted the affirmative defenses that LCPOA's claims were barred by laches and limitations. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 94; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (West 2015) ("Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.").