MIKELANN REED, Plaintiff, v. KILOLO KIJAKAZI, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] Wear in her decision. (A.R. 23.) The ALJ cited examination findings from Ms. Wear indicating Plaintiff was routinely found to have normal behavior, appearance, speech, thought process, intact memory, cognition and judgment. (A.R. 23.) The record is consistent with the ALJ's observations of Ms. Wear's notes. (See A.R. 933, 946, 950, 953-54, 957-58, 962, 975, 979, 983, 987, 999, 1016, 1019, 1030, 1039, 1059, 1062, 1065, 1068, 1071.)
Additionally, treatment notes generally do not constitute medical opinions. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in your work-related abilities.).