No. 1-14-1982
[…] ¶ 20 Where, as here, the school is not separately incorporated from a church or convention or association of churches, it is exempt from coverage under the state unemployment system under section 211.3A(1) because the teachers and other personnel are direct employees of the church. 820 ILCS 211.3A(1) (West 2012).
¶ 21 As in other states, Illinois' unemployment insurance legislation implements mandatory federal minimum standards of coverage established by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) (26 U.S.C.A. secs. 3301 et seq (eff. Nov 6, 2009)). Section 3309 of FUTA states in pertinent part;
"State law coverage of services performed for nonprofit organizations or government entities:
* * *
(b) Section not to apply to certain service--This section shall not apply to service performed--(1) in the employ of (A) a church or convention or association of churches, (B) an organization which is primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches, or (C) an elementary school which is operated primarily for religious purposes, ***." 26 U.S.C.A. § 3309 (eff. Dec. 21, 2000).
¶ 22 The Supreme Court has held that subsequent amendments to FUTA did not alter the exemption for church-operated schools that had no separate legal existence from a church or association of churches. See St. Martin Evangelical Lutheran Church v.