No. 1-14-1982
[…] Manning v. Department of Employment Security, 365 Ill. App. 3d 553, 557 (2006). Liability for contributions and eligibility for benefits is dependent, in part, on the existence of an "employment" relationship. AFM Messenger, 198 Ill. 2d at 396-97.
¶ 19 Section 206 of the Act defines "employment" in relevant part as "any service * * * performed by an individual for an employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/206 (West 2012). Section 211.3 provides that the term "employment" for purposes of the Act shall not include services performed:
"A. In the employ of (1) a church or convention or association of churches, or (2) an organization or school which is not an institution of higher education, which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised,
controlled or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches". 820 ILCS 211.3A (West 2012).