CIVIL NO. 1:15-CV-02121
[…] Reed does not specify the sentence he received. Doc. 1. Along with the petition Reed submitted the $5.00 filing fee.
According to the Federal Bureau of Prisons inmate locator, Reed was released on January 19, 2016. Reed has not provided the court with an updated address.
Reed in the petition makes a legally frivolous and baseless claim that he is "a D.C. state political prisoner being housed unlawfully by U.S. Federal authorities." Custody of prisoners who are sentenced in the District of Columbia is vested in the Attorney General of the United States pursuant to District of Columbia Code § 24-201.26 and the Attorney General "may designate any available, suitable, and appropriate institutions, whether maintained by the District of Columbia government, the federal government, or otherwise, or whether within or without the District of Columbia."
The petition will now be given preliminary consideration pursuant to Rule 4 of the Rules Governing § 2254 Cases, 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254, as made applicable to § 2241 cases by Rule 1 thereof. For the reasons set forth below the petition will be dismissed. Discussion