Index Number : 653927/2013 Sequence Number : 001 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 20
[…] As a result, Ms. Reed invokes CPLR 7511 for the purposes of vacating the Award, expunging its specifications, and returning her to her position, and she invokes CPLR 7801 et seq. to prohibit the DOE from taking any further action against her under the specifications. For the reasons set forth below, the petition is denied, and dismissed.
Arbitrator Exceeding Power Due to Lateness of Award
It is undisputed that the last day of the 3020-a Hearing was August 21, 2013, and the Award was not issued until October 21, 2013. It is beyond cavil that under Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a) "[t]he hearing officer shall render a written decision within thirty days of the last day of the final hearing." Ms. Reed argues that as a result of such a late decision, the Arbitrator exceeded his powers (CPLR 7511 [b] [iii]), and the Award should be vacated.
This argument fails because Ms. Reed has not given any evidence that she notified the Arbitrator that the Award would be untimely.