Index Number : 653927/2013 Sequence Number : 001 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 20
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the petition is denied, and dismissed.
Arbitrator Exceeding Power Due to Lateness of Award
It is undisputed that the last day of the 3020-a Hearing was August 21, 2013, and the Award was not issued until October 21, 2013. It is beyond cavil that under Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a) "[t]he hearing officer shall render a written decision within thirty days of the last day of the final hearing." Ms. Reed argues that as a result of such a late decision, the Arbitrator exceeded his powers (CPLR 7511 [b] [iii]), and the Award should be vacated.
This argument fails because Ms. Reed has not given any evidence that she notified the Arbitrator that the Award would be untimely. See CPLR 7507 ("[a] party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he notifies the arbitrator in writing of his objection prior to the delivery of the award to him"). In all events, even if Ms. Reed had satisfied CPLR 7507, she has not indicated any prejudice from the delay in the issuance of the Award.