No. C05-0064.
[…] Defendants are advised, however, that strict compliance with the Local Rules is expected. Future violations may result in the striking of non-compliant pleadings.
The Attorney-Client Privilege
"The attorney-client privilege protects against the disclosure of `[a]ny confidential communication between an attorney and the attorney's client . . . against the will of the client.'"Brandon v. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 681 N.W.2d 633, 639 (Iowa 2004) (quoting Squealer Feeds v. Pickering, 530 N.W.2d 678, 684 (Iowa 1995)). The attorney-client privilege is codified at Iowa Code § 622.10 which provides, in pertinent part:
A practicing attorney . . . who obtains information by reason of the person's employment . . . shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person's office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.
The privilege log demonstrates that the documents claimed to be privileged by the attorney-client privilege, i.e., 14, 26, 56, and 82 are letters and faxes back and forth from the plaintiff and Ms. Tyler. Such communications are clearly covered by the attorney-client privilege.