Reed v. Brady Trucking, Inc.
[…] See Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369 (2004).

Section 1981a establishes the requirements for a plaintiff's right to recover damages in a civil rights action. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a. The amended complaint is clear that Count 5 is made "[p]ursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1981," which provides a cause of action. Section 1981 states that:

All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishments, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.
42 U.S.C. § 1981. Section 1981 prohibits both public and private discrimination in the making and enforcement of contracts. See Olmestead v. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 617 n.1 (1999).