Reed v. Bowen
[…] No. 69689.

September 17, 1987.

Appeal from the Circuit Court, Polk County, John H. Dewell, J.

Hank B. Campbell of the Law Offices of Frost Purcell, P.A., Bartow, for petitioners.

Louis L. Suprina, Winter Haven, for respondents.


We have for review Reed v. Bowen, 503 So.2d 1265 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986), which expressly and directly conflicts with Harris v. Moriconi, 331 So.2d 353 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976), cert. dismissed, 341 So.2d 1084 (Fla. 1976). We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const.

The Bowen's dog bit four-year-old Shaun Reed on September 2, 1983. Shaun brought suit pursuant to section 767.04, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides:

The owners of any dog which shall bite any person, while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of such dogs, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness. A person is lawfully upon private property of such owner within the meaning of this act when he is on such property in the performance of any duty imposed upon him by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States, or when he is on such property upon invitation, expressed or implied, of the owner thereof; provided, however, no owner of any dog shall be liable for any damages to any person or his property when such person shall mischievously or carelessly provoke or aggravate the dog inflicting such damage; nor shall any such owner be so liable if at the time of any such injury he had displayed in a prominent place on his premises a sign easily readable including the words "Bad Dog."

The court found, as a matter of law, that Shaun was lawfully on the Bowen's property, and submitted the case to the jury for determination as to whether Shaun mischievously or carelessly provoked or aggravated the dog.