Reece v. Baker, No. 3:12-cv-00193-RCJ, 2013 WL 4710514 (D. Nev. Aug.
[…] Because Reece has failed to establish the violation of a federal right, this court cannot issue any orders that are narrowly drawn to correct such a violation. His motions for release are therefore denied.
ECF No. 3 at 1-2.
Id. at 847.
18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) ("The court shall not grant or approve any prospective relief unless the court finds that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right.").
Conclusion
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that petitioner's motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis [ECF No. 1] is GRANTED.