Reece v. Baker, No. 3:12-cv-00193-RCJ, 2013 WL 4710514 (D. Nev. Aug.
[…] Reece's Ground One thus does not state a claim for relief cognizable in a federal habeas proceeding.
Anselmo v. Bisbee, 396 P.3d 848, 850 (Nev. 2017).
Anselmo, 396 P.3d at 851.
Id. at 853 (emphasis added).
In Ground Two, Reece claims that his life sentence for the deadly weapon enhancement violates the Eighth Amendment's protection against cruel and unusual punishment. He notes that the Nevada legislature modified the mandatory sentence enhancement statute in 2007. At the time of Reece's offense, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.165 provided that "any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon . . . in the commission of a crime shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime." Since 2007, however, the statute has prescribed that the punishment be "imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years."
Current version of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.165, effective July 1, 2007.