Reece v. Neal
[…] Even if Reece was entitled to a hearing, she acknowledges she filed her application for a hearing two weeks after the deadline. Because Reece cannot point to a statutory or constitutional right she was deprived of by Defendants, summary judgment is appropriate.

D. Discriminatory Practices in Violation of TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-21-301

Recovery under TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-21-301 is authorized when a plaintiff proves agents of the defendant discriminated against the plaintiff on the basis of the plaintiff's opposition to practices made illegal in Chapter 21. TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-21-301 states:

It is a discriminatory practice for a person or for two (2) or more persons to:
(1) Retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter.

TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-21-301. As previously stated, Chapter 21 of TENN. CODE ANN. Title 4 makes it illegal to discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color, sex, age or national origin. Reece's claim relates to discrimination based on disability and does not allege discrimination based on a protected class under the statute. Furthermore, a FMLA filing is not a charge, complaint, investigation, proceeding or hearing under this Chapter 21 of the TENN. CODE ANN and therefore any discrimination or retaliation would not be actionable under this section. Because Reece does not allege discrimination based on a protected class under the statute, summary judgment is appropriate to Reece's claims under TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-21-301.