INDEX NO. 24476/2010
[…] County of Suffolk and Ernest N. Reece, Administrator of the goods, chattels and estate of Arthur W. Reece, Jr., pending in Supreme Court, Suffolk County under Index No. 2306/11 (Gazzillo, J.).
CPLR 602 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Generally. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated,CPLR 602 (a).
and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.