Reece v. Combs
[…] ¶8 In his affidavit filed with the circuit court in opposition to the eviction proceeding, Combs averred that Reece "received Housing Assistance Payments (HAP) from the RCHA—well after the effective ‘termination date’ of the apartment lease negotiated between [Combs] and [Reece], of February 29, 2020." Combs averred that he was "currently not in any ‘lease contract’ or any ‘rental agreement’ with" Reece at the time of the filing of the affidavit, further stating that "[f]ederal regulations clearly indicate that once the lease terminates, the HAP contract terminates." See 24 C.F.R. § 982.451(a)(2) (2021) ("The term of the HAP contract is the same as the term of the lease.").