Reece v. Combs
[…] ¶9 Combs further relied on this understanding of the law to argue to the circuit court that Reece was required to comply with federal regulations prior to seeking to evict Combs. Combs takes this same position on appeal. The problem is that Combs seems to misunderstand the fact that, as the circuit court explained, although the parties mutually rescinded the lease contract, the tenancy arrangement continued on a "month-to-month" basis. See WIS. STAT. § 704.25(2)(b) ("If premises are leased for less than a year for any use, or if leased for any period primarily for private residential purposes, and the tenant holds over after expiration of the lease, the landlord may elect to hold the tenant on a month-to-month basis ...."). As such, although the parties mutually rescinded their lease agreement at the end of February, Combs stayed on as a holdover tenant on a month-to-month basis.