Reece v. Combs
[…] Combs takes issue with the fact that the circuit court observed that this was not a "monetary eviction," but then proceeded to set a trial on the damages issue. Presumably the court was referring to the fact that the notice of termination did not state that Combs was being evicted for failure to pay rent. The statute is clear that the notice of eviction need not provide a reason. Rather, as for the contents required in the notice, Wis. Stat. § 704.19(4) provides only that the "[n]otice must be in writing, formal or informal, and substantially inform the other party to the landlord-tenant relation of the intent to terminate the tenancy and the date of termination." See Scalzo v. Anderson , 87 Wis. 2d 834, 846, 275 N.W.2d 894 (1979) ("The truthfulness or reasonableness of the cause for termination is not required nor is it of material significance when a landlord uses a [twenty-eight-]day notice of termination procedure.").