INDEX NO. 651973/2019
[…] And the complaint fails to demonstrate that any alleged domination and control of ETG Capital was in connection to the specific transactions at issue in this case. Accordingly, the complaint is dismissed without prejudice as against Mr. Azarbad, Mr. Tawil, and ETG Advisors.
First Cause of Action: Declaratory Judgment
In its first cause of action, Redwood seeks a declaratory judgment that ETG is obligated under the Master Agreement and the Put Agreements to purchase Redwood's TRU receivables in the amount of $323,765.37, plus interest. Pursuant to CPLR § 3001, "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." On a pre-answer motion to dismiss a cause of action for declaratory judgment, the relevant inquiry is whether the pleadings set forth a cause of action, not whether the plaintiff is entitled to a favorable declaration (North Oyster Baymen's Ass'n v Town of Oyster Bay, 130 AD3d 885, 890 [2d Dept