Redwood Realty v. Bruce
[…] As a threshold matter, it is prudent to consider the nature and purpose, as well as the legal effect, of a zoning certificate as set forth in the Enabling Act. A zoning certificate is, by definition, "[a] document signed by the zoning enforcement officer, as required in the zoning ordinance, which acknowledges that a use, structure, building, or lot either complies with or is legally nonconforming to the provisions of the municipal zoning ordinance or is an authorized variance or modification therefrom." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-31(65). Section 45-24-54 of the Enabling Act addresses the issuance and underlying purpose of a zoning certificate. This statutory provision provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The zoning ordinance must designate the local official or agency and specify minimum qualifications for the person or persons charged with its administration and enforcement, including: (1) the issuing of any required permits or certificates; (2) collection of required fees; (3) keeping of records showing the compliance of uses of land; (4) authorizing commencement of uses or development under the provisions of the zoning ordinance; (5) inspection of suspected violations; (6) issuance of violation notices with required correction action; (7) collection of fines for violations; and (8) performing any other duties and taking any actions that may be assigned in the ordinance. In order to provide guidance or clarification, the zoning enforcement officer or agency shall, upon written request, issue a zoning certificate or provide information to the requesting party as to the determination by the official or agency within fifteen (15) days of the written request. In the event that no written response is provided within that time, the requesting party has the right to appeal to the zoning board of review for the determination." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-54 (emphasis added).

Separate and distinct from the enumerated administration and enforcement duties, the Legislature authorized the zoning official to issue a zoning certificate to a requesting party.