Redwood Realty v. Bruce
[…] When reviewing the decision of a planning board, a zoning board of review acting as a board of appeal "shall not substitute its own judgment for that of the planning board [. . .] but must consider the issue upon the findings and record of the planning board [. . .]." G.L. 1956 § 45-23-70. Upon review of the record of the planning board, "the board of appeal shall not reverse a decision of the planning board [. . .] except on a finding of prejudicial procedural error, clear error, or lack of support by the weight of the evidence in the record." Id.

Section 45-23-71 provides this Court with the specific authority to review decisions of a town zoning board of review sitting as the board of appeal from decisions of the planning board. In conducting this review, the Court "shall not substitute its judgment of that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." G.L. 1956 § 45-23-71(c). When a decision of the board of appeal is properly before this Court, the standard of review is governed by G.L. 1956 § 45-23-71(c), which provides:

"The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

Judicial review of a board of appeal's decision is not de novo, and thus, the Court does not "consider the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, or make its own findings of fact."Munroe v. Town of East Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999) (quoting Kirby v.