Redwood Realty v. Bruce
[…] In light of the fact that the Zoning Board's review was not authorized by the Enabling Act, the Board's decisions stemming therefrom were void ab initio. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69.

1 Standard of Review

Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 45-24-69(a) provides this Court with the specific authority to hear appeals brought by aggrieved parties from decisions of a town zoning board of review. When a zoning board decision is properly before this Court, the standard of review is governed by G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69(d), which provides:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

2 Law and Analysis